Mass Attacks on Christians and Churches in Egypt
[…] View the video of the arrest. This story was widely covered by Fox News and many other news outlets shortly after the arrests: Fox News Video.

The men were arrested when they went to their local DMV in Hemet, California, and read from the Bible aloud as people stood in line for the DMV to open.  When the first California Highway Patrol (CHP) officer arrived on the scene, he grabbed the Bible away from the man reading it and said he could not “preach to a captive audience.”  There is no penal code that says such a thing, so the officer later cited them for violating California Penal Code Section 602.1(b) which provides:

“Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business carried on by the employees of a public agency open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or those persons there to transact business with the public agency . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.”

 This penal code is meant to protect businesses from protesters who intimidate patrons and block entrances.  In this case, the DMV was not yet open at the time the men were there, and they were standing approximately 40 feet away from the entrance of the building.